Scientific name: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris. English names: Capybara. Spanish and local names: Chigüire, Chigüiro, Carpincho, Capibara. Learn more about the Capybara – with amazing Capybara videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Abstract. We examined the histology of testes of capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) and the relationship among mass of testes, body mass, and the ratio.
|Published (Last):||5 February 2008|
|PDF File Size:||17.45 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.88 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Capybara biology The capybara is an efficient grazer, able to crop the hydrochweris, dry grasses left at the end of the tropical dry season 3. Their survival is aided by their ability to breed rapidly. Collared plover Charadrius collaris. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities.
Capybaras can spread their scent further by urinating; however, females usually mark without urinating and scent-mark less frequently than males overall. In addition to using scent, the capybara also communicates through a variety of vocalisations, including growls, whinnies, alarm barks, whistles, and a constant guttural purr emitted by the infant 2 3 4. Capybaras are found only in areas where water is easily accessible: Mammals portal Animals portal Biology portal South America portal.
Because of their large body size, capybaras are susceptible to heat stress. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands. They often hide in the water, with just their nostrils and eyes exposed, and can stay completely submerged for up to five minutes. Capybaras scent-mark by rubbing their morillos on objects, or by walking over scrub and marking it with their anal glands.
However, they occupy a range of habitats, including dry forest, scrub, and grasslands throughout South America. Oxford University Press, Oxford. University of Chicago Press, Chicago. Capybaras are considered a good meal in some countries like Venezuela while in others they are considered not eatable. Capybaras are hunted for their meat and pelts in some areas,  and otherwise killed by humans who see their grazing as competition for livestock. Their fur is coarse and thin, and is reddish brown over most of the body, turning yellowish brown on the belly and sometimes black on the face.
It is the largest living rodent in the world. Among males, there is a strict dominance hierarchy enforced by chasing and, rarely, fights. They can have a lifespan of 8—10 years,  but live less than four years in hysrochaeris wild, because they are “a favourite food of jaguarhydrochoeruoceloteagleand caiman “.
Revista Brasileira de Zoologia They nurse for the first three months of this time.
They seem to be just as at home in the water as on land. These hairs have a longer-lasting scent mark and are tasted by other capybaras.
While they sometimes live solitarily, they are more commonly found in groups of around 10—20 individuals, with two to four adult males, four to seven adult females, and the remainder juveniles. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference 3rd ed.
Sign In or Create an Account. Little is known about individual parental care in capybaras, but it seems that, because of the precocial state of the young and the system of cooperative parenting, the time and resources spent by each parent after birth are minimal. The IUCN lists capybaras as a species of least concern, citing its large population, large distribution, and frequent occurrence within protected areas.
She was being kept by a group of Christian girls that had kept her on the 5th story of a building in the town of Caranavi. Although it is illegal in some states capybaras are occasionally kept as pets in the United States.
These secretions may also be used for individual recognition, as the proportions of chemicals they contain differ between individual capybaras 3 8.
A strong swimmer, it hydrofhoerus able to stay underwater for up to five minutes at a time 3 6. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world.
Capybaras are strong swimmers, helped by the fact that their bodies are only slightly denser than water. They are weaned at about 3 months old, during which time they suckle both from their own mother and the other females in the group, who are usually closely related. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island.
We had to hydrochoeus her and she finally learned. Capybaras are the largest rodent in the world, with an appearance that would make you think of them as giant guinea pigs.
Johns Hopkins University Press. The capybara and the lesser capybara belong to the subfamily Hydrochoerinae along with the rock cavies. Young capybaras can be predated by ocelots, eagles, jaguars, caimans and anacondas, while adult Capybaras only have the latter three as predators. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant.
Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment. Their hide was once traded in Argentina which caused the death of more than 80, of them. Like its relative the guinea pig, the capybara does not have the capacity to synthesize vitamin Cand capybaras not supplemented with vitamin C in captivity have been reported to develop gum disease as a sign of scurvy.
Scent is also important, especially in mating and establishing dominance.
Testis of Capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) | Journal of Mammalogy | Oxford Academic
Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. Views Read Edit View history. It furthers the University’s objective of excellence in research, scholarship, and education by publishing worldwide. Hydrochoerus hydrochaeriscapybarainterstitial tissueseminiferous tubulesmass of testesAmazoniaBrazil.